State v. McClinton
[…] RCW 9.94A.737(6)(b). If the offender is not in total confinement, the DOC must hold the hearing within 15 business days, but not less than 24 hours, after written notice of the alleged violation. RCW 9.94A.737(6)(b). The maximum sanction the DOC may impose for a "high level violation" is 30 days of confinement per hearing. RCW 9.94A.737(4).

However, if the offender was sentenced under the drug offender sentencing alternative, the special sex offender sentencing alternative, or the parenting sentencing alternative, any sanctions shall be imposed by the court under RCW 9.94A.660, 9.94A.670, or 9.94A.655, respectively. RCW 9.94A.6332(1) -(3). If an offender is being supervised by the DOC under RCW 9.92.060, 9.95.204, or 9.95.210, "upon receipt of a violation hearing report from [the DOC], the court retains any authority that those statutes provide to respond to a probationer’s violation of conditions." RCW 9.94A.6332(7). And, if an offender is not being supervised by the DOC and violates a sentence condition, "any sanctions shall be imposed by the court pursuant to RCW 9.94A.6333." RCW 9.94A.6332(8).

¶16 The State Supreme Court explained these changes to the sanctions procedure in Bigsby.