State v. McClellan
[…] Relying on this information, the general sessions court dismissed the charge against Defendant for possession of marijuana with intent to sell, deliver and distribute. The court stated that because it was not possible to distinguish between legal and illegal hemp by sight or smell, there was no probable cause, and therefore the search of the vehicle was unlawful. The State appealed to the circuit court under Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-5-108.

On appeal to the Madison County Circuit Court, the State argued that Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-5-108 gave it the right to appeal from the general sessions court's dismissal on the issue of probable cause because the statute reads, "Any party may appeal from a decision of the general sessions court to the circuit court of the county within a period of ten (10) days on complying with the provisions of this chapter." T.C.A. § 27-5-108(a)(1). The circuit court stated that it had never seen an appeal of a preliminary hearing and explained that if a general sessions court did not find probable cause, the State could still take the case to the grand jury.