State v. McCammon
[…] He asserts the district court “should have required the work release facility” to allow him to complete his work release time in the People First program. McCammon asks this Court to remand the case and order that he be allowed to participate in work release.

Sentence

McCammon is appealing his sentence, which requires interpretation of the applicable statutes. On appeal, this court has unlimited review of statutory interpretation. State v. Finch, 291 Kan. 665, 670, 244 P.3d 673 (2011).

K.S.A.2009 Supp. 21–3412a(b)(3) states, in relevant part:

“If, within five years immediately preceding commission of the crime, a person is convicted of a violation of domestic battery a third or subsequent time, such person shall be guilty of a person felony and sentenced to not less than 90 days nor more than one year's imprisonment.... The person convicted shall not be eligible for release on probation, suspension or reduction of sentence or parole until the person has served at least 90 days' imprisonment.... The 90 days' imprisonment mandated by this subsection may be served in a work release program only after such person has served 48 consecutive hours' imprisonment, provided such work release program requires such person to return to confinement at the end of each day in the work release program.” (Emphasis added.)

McCammon contends that under Title II of the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12131 et seq., he was unlawfully denied participation in the work release program because of his disabilities.