State v. McCammon
[…] Pursuit of a civil action in this context may be appropriate. Criminal Appeal

In addition, the State contends that a direct criminal appeal is not the proper vehicle to assert a claim under the ADA. The State emphasizes that Yeskey was a civil action brought against the State by an inmate after he was denied admission to a boot camp program because of hypertension; the case was not brought as part of his direct criminal appeal. Yeskey, 524 U.S. at 208. McCammon does not respond to this argument in his reply brief.

Neither party cites to 42 U.S.C. § 12133, which clearly states: “The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in section 794a of Title 29 shall be the remedies, procedures, and rights this subchapter provides to any person alleging discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of section 12132 of this title.” (Emphasis added.)