Case No. 97-2119.
[…] Subsections of a statute must therefore be interpreted in a manner consistent with the purpose of the statute as a whole, see id. at 527, 544 N.W.2d at 410-11, and this court should always seek to construe a statute so as to avoid absurd results, see id. at 532, 544 N.W.2d at 413.
Although § 938.35(1), Stats., does not provide for the admission of a juvenile adjudication in a ch. 980 proceeding, other sections of ch. 938, Stats., coupled with the mandates of ch. 980, Stats., do so provide. First, § 980.015(3)(a), Stats., requires the department of corrections or any other agency with the duty to release or discharge "a person who may meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person" to notify the appropriate district attorney's office and the department of justice prior to releasing the offender. See § 980.015(3)(a), Stats.