Case No. 97-2119.
[…] Donner , 192 Wis.2d 305, 317-18, 531 N.W.2d 369, 375 (Ct.App. 1995) (expert qualified by experience to testify about the effects of blood alcohol concentration); State v. Hollingsworth , 160 Wis.2d 883, 896, 467 N.W.2d 555, 560 (Ct.App. 1991) (experience and technical training are proper bases for expert opinion). Section 907.02 is broadly phrased to encompass experts who are qualified to testify on a subject matter based not only on their degree or certification, but also on their vast experience, knowledge or specialized training.
Section 907.02, Stats., provides:
Testimony by experts. If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.
Rejecting McCain's challenge to Speaker's testimony, the circuit court concluded:
There is nothing in chapter 980 in particular or sec. 907.02 generally that requires a license in order to give expert testimony in this area.
I'm satisfied based on what Dr.