Case No. 97-2119.
[…] In addition, § 938.396(2)(e), Stats., states that the court shall assist the department of corrections in meeting its mandate by providing:
Upon request of the department of corrections to review court records for the purpose of providing, under s. 980.015 (3) (a), the department of justice or a district attorney with a person's offense history, the court shall open for inspection by authorized representatives of the department of corrections the records to the court relating to any juvenile who has been adjudicated delinquent for a sexually violent offense, as defined in s. 980.01 (6).
Moreover, within § 938.35, Stats., is a subsection under which a court may disclose "information to qualified persons if the court considers the disclosure to be in the best interests of the juvenile or of the administration of justice." Section 938.35(2).
In addition to the provisions noted in ch. 938, Stats., ch. 980, Stats., also has a number of sections which address the use of delinquency adjudications.