Case No. 97-2119.
[…] Speaker from diagnosing a mental disorder." He claims that "only licensed psychologists and psychiatrists can diagnose mental disorders and, therefore, argues that "[s]ince [Dr.] Speaker was forbidden to make this diagnosis, the court was prohibited from accepting it as an expert opinion." We disagree.
First, as we have previously explained, the rules of evidence do not require a person giving testimony under § 907.02, Stats., to be licensed. Second, McCain's argument fails because, under subsection (2m) of § 455.02, Stats., certain people are exempt from the licensing requirement. Section 455.02(2m) provides, in relevant part:
Exceptions. A license under this chapter is not required for any of the following:
. . . .
(m) A person providing psychological services as an employee of a federal, state or local governmental agency, if the person is providing the psychological services as part of the duties for which he or she is employed, is providing the psychological services solely within the confines of or under the jurisdiction of the agency by which he or she is employed and does not provide or offer to provide psychological services to the public for a fee over and above the salary that he or she receives for the performance of the official duties with the agency by which he or she is employed.
Speaker was a half-time employee of Ethan Allen, a facility operated by the State. Clearly, he fell within the exemption contained in § 455.02(2m)(m), Stats.