Case No. 97-2119.
[…] Moreover, within § 938.35, Stats., is a subsection under which a court may disclose "information to qualified persons if the court considers the disclosure to be in the best interests of the juvenile or of the administration of justice." Section 938.35(2).
In addition to the provisions noted in ch. 938, Stats., ch. 980, Stats., also has a number of sections which address the use of delinquency adjudications. Section 980.01(7), Stats., for example, specifically includes "a person who has been adjudicated delinquent for a sexually violent offense" among those defined as a sexually violent person, and § 980.02(2)(a), Stats., specifically authorizes a petition to be filed if a person has been found delinquent as the result of having committed a sexually violent offense.