Case No. 97-2119.
[…] Id. at 406, 565 N.W.2d at 509. In doing so, we first consider the language of the statute. See id. If the language of the statute clearly and unambiguously sets forth the legislative intent, we apply it as written and look no further. See id. If the statute is ambiguous, however, we look to the scope, history, context, subject matter and object of the statute to ascertain the legislative intent. See id. at 406, 565 N.W.2d at 510. A statute is ambiguous if it may be subject to two or more interpretations by reasonably well-informed persons. See id.
Section 938.35, Stats., provides:
Effect of judgment and disposition. (1) The court shall enter a judgment setting forth the court's findings and disposition in the proceeding. A judgment in a proceeding on a petition under this chapter is not a conviction of a crime, does not impose any civil disabilities ordinarily resulting from the conviction of a crime and does not operate to disqualify the juvenile in any civil service application or appointment. The disposition of a juvenile, and any record of evidence given in a hearing in court, is not admissible as evidence against the juvenile in any case or proceeding in any other court except for the following:
(a) In sentencing proceedings after conviction of a felony or misdemeanor and then only for the purpose of a presentence investigation.
(b) In a proceeding in any court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48.
(c) In a court of civil or criminal jurisdiction while it is exercising the jurisdiction over an action affecting the family and is considering the custody of juveniles.
(cm) In a court of civil or criminal jurisdiction for purposes of setting bail under ch. 969 or impeaching a witness under s. 906.09.
(d) The fact that a juvenile has been adjudged delinquent on the basis of unlawfully and intentionally killing a person is admissible for the purpose of s. 854.14(5) (b).
McCain argues that under § 938.35(1), Stats., in conjunction with ch. 980, Stats., the records clearly were inadmissible. In response, the State contends: