State v. McBroom
[…] Coffman at 128, 742 N.E.2d 644. Yet, even probationers have the right to some review of that judicial discretion. See State v. Tooley, 9th Dist. Medina Nos. 09CA0098–M, 09CA0099–M, 09CA0100–M, 2011-Ohio-2449, 2011 WL 1992189, ¶ 21, citing State v. Miller, 42 Ohio St.2d 102, 326 N.E.2d 259 (1975) (recognizing that probationers have certain due process rights). Courts of appeals routinely review sentencing determinations, including community control and community control violation orders, because those judgments are statutorily-defined final orders. See R.C. 2953.02 (“in any other criminal case * * * the judgment or final order of a court of record inferior to the court of appeals may be reviewed in the court of appeals”). And, the fact that a trial court decision requires the exercise of judicial discretion does not automatically insulate it from appellate scrutiny. See, e.g., State v.