No. COA11–1515.
[…] When determining whether to grant a defendant's motion to dismiss, the trial court must find that “there is substantial evidence (1) of each essential element of the offense charged, or of a lesser offense included therein, and (2) of defendant's being the perpetrator of such offense.” State v. Scott, 356 N.C. 591, 595, 573 S.E.2d 866, 868 (2002). Substantial evidence “is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” State v. Smith, 300 N.C. 71, 78–79, 265 S.E.2d 164, 169 (1980).
Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90–113.22(a) (2011), in pertinent part, “[i]t is unlawful for any person to knowingly use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to ... store, contain, or conceal a controlled substance [.]” (Emphasis added.)