State v. Mays
[…] The facts are not in dispute, and we have before us only an issue of law. When the question on appeal is one of law, our scope of review is de novo with no presumption of correctness accompanying the trial court's conclusions of law. Union Carbide Corp. v. Huddleston , 854 S.W.2d 87, 91 (Tenn. 1993); Sims v. Stewart , 973 S.W.2d 597 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1998).

Commitment of delinquent children to TDOCS is provided for in T.C.A. § 37-1-137 (1996) which provides in pertinent part:

T.C.A. § 37-1-137. Commitment of delinquent children to the department of children's services.

(a)(1)(A) An order of the juvenile court committing a delinquent child to the custody of the department of children's services shall be for an indefinite time.

(B) If a juvenile offender is tried and adjudicated delinquent in juvenile court for the offense of first degree murder, second degree murder, aggravated rape, aggravated sexual battery, aggravated robbery, especially aggravated robbery, aggravated arson, attempt to commit first degree murder, or violations of § 39-17-417(b), (i) or (j), or has been previously adjudicated delinquent in three (3) felony offenses arising out of separate criminal episodes at least one (1) of which has resulted in institutional commitment to the department of children's services, or is within six (6) months of the child's eighteenth birthday at the time of the adjudication of the child's delinquency, the commitment may be for a determinate period of time but in no event shall the length of the commitment be greater than the sentence for the adult convicted of the same crime, nor shall such commitment extend past the offender's nineteenth birthday.

T.C.A. § 37-1-137(a)(1)(A) and (B) (1996) (emphasis added).

The proof reflects, and the parties agree, that the only circumstance in the statute applicable here is that dealing with the child's eighteenth birthday.