State v. Mays
[…] Therefore, Mays contends that the criminal court erred in sentencing him to a determinative sentence, i.e. until his nineteenth birthday. The State argues that because the criminal court reviewed the juvenile court's decision de novo, the criminal court's decision is the adjudication date. Since the criminal court's decision occurred on January 13, 1999, within six months of Mays' eighteenth birthday, the State claims that the determinative sentence was correct.

The state is correct in arguing that the criminal court reviews the juvenile court's decision de novo. T.C.A. § 37-1-159 (1999 Supp.) provides in pertinent part:

T.C.A. § 37-1-159. Appeals — (a) The juvenile court shall be a court of record; and any appeal from any final order or judgment in a delinquency proceeding, filed under this chapter, . . . may be made to the criminal court or court having criminal jurisdiction which shall hear the testimony of witnesses and try the case de novo; . . .

T.C.A. § 37-1-159 (a) (199 Supp.).

In a trial de novo, the matter is tried anew as if no other trial had occurred. Hohenberg Bros. Co. v. Missouri Pac. R. Co. , 586 S.W.2d 117 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1979). In Ware v.