State v. Maynard
[…] A. First Assignment of Error—The Constitutionality of the Felony-Murder Statute, Inference Stacking, and the Sufficiency of the Evidence

{¶ 16} In his first assignment of error, appellant argues the felony-murder statute as applied here under a theory of complicity is unconstitutional because it permits the State to ignore its standard of proof and to prove its case by stacking one inference on top of another when appellant was not operating as a principal offender.

{¶ 17} Pursuant to R.C. 2903.02(B), felony murder is committed where one "cause[s] the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a violation of section 2903.03 [voluntary manslaughter] or 2903.04 [involuntary manslaughter]of the Revised Code." Under the felony-murder provision, purpose to kill is not an element of the crime and need not be proven.