State v. Maurice G.
[…] In order to diagnose psychopathy, mental health professionals use a test called the Hare PCL–R, designed by Robert D. Hare. According to Dr. Field, psychopathy is a rarer and more serious condition than ASPD. And, although psychopaths will frequently also be diagnosed as having ASPD, it is an entirely separate condition.

The statutory scheme contemplates a jury trial, unless waived, on the issue of whether respondent is “detained sex offender” who suffers from a “mental abnormality.” Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07(a) and (b). “Mental abnormality” is defined as “a congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct.” Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07(i). Since the statute contemplates a jury trial, the purpose of the hearing was solely to determine if there was any issue of fact that could be presented to a jury. Accordingly, I heard only from the petitioner's expert.