State v. Matthews
[…] DISCUSSION

I. Designating the Officers as Victims.

¶ 5 Matthews contends that the superior court erred by finding that the two police officers who arrested him were victims under the Victims’ Bill of Rights. See Ariz. Const. art. 2. We review the superior court’s interpretation of this constitutional provision de novo. State ex rel. Montgomery v. Padilla , 238 Ariz. 560, 564, ¶ 12, 364 P.3d 479, 483 (App. 2015).

¶ 6 The Victims’ Bill of Rights defines a "victim" as a person "against whom the criminal offense has been committed." Ariz. Const. art. 2, § 2.1 (C). A victim has the right to refuse a pretrial interview with the defendant. Id. § 2.1 (A)(5).

¶ 7 Under A.R.S. § 13-2508(A)(1), the crime of resisting arrest is committed by "intentionally preventing or attempting to prevent ... a peace officer ... from effecting an arrest by ... [u]sing or threatening to use physical force against the peace officer or another." (Emphasis added.) In State v. Sorkhabi , 202 Ariz. 450, 452–53, ¶¶ 9, 11, 46 P.3d 1071, 1073–74 (App. 2002), this court noted that because "[a]nother person must be involved before a defendant can commit the crime of resisting arrest," the crime is necessarily directed against another person.