State v. Matthews
[…] A.R.S. § 13-409(1). As noted in the Revised Arizona Jury Instructions ("RAJI"), an excessive force instruction under § 13-3881(B) is appropriate only when the defendant claims his resistance was justified by an officer’s excessive use of force. RAJI Stat. Crim. 38:81, Use Note (4th ed. 2017); see also A.R.S. § 13-404(B)(2) (resisting arrest may be justified as a response to an officer’s use of excessive force).

¶ 18 The superior court instructed the jury on § 13-3881(A), which provides that "[a]n arrest is made by an actual restraint of the person to be arrested," but declined Matthews’s request to instruct on subsection (B), which clarifies that "[n]o unnecessary or unreasonable force shall be used in making an arrest, and the person arrested shall not be subjected to any greater restraint than necessary for his detention." The court reasoned that, based on Matthews’s arguments and the evidence presented at trial, an instruction on excessive force would be irrelevant and confusing.

¶ 19 Matthews did not explicitly argue at trial that the officers used excessive force, nor did he present a justification defense.