ID. NO. 0012006520
[…] Mr. Matos concedes as much and, to reiterate, acknowledges that based on "[t]he nature of the neighborhood, the hour of the night, [and] the defendant's entry into the alleyway adjoining a residence . . .," the two officers were justified under Terry and § 1902 in detaining him. The officer's investigation, however, did not stop there. Two additional facts, specific to the suspect, added to their wariness of Mr. Matos.
Def.'s Post Hr'g Mem. at 6.
11 Del. C. § 1902(a) provides: "A peace officer may stop any person abroad, or in a public place, who the officer has reasonable ground to suspect is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime, and may demand the person's name, address, business abroad and destination."
Officer Ragonese's immediate observations of Mr. Matos upon his approach are particularly relevant on this issue. Officer Ragonese described Mr. Matos' behavior as nervous and agitated.