State v. Mathis
[…] State v. Roberts, 142 Wn.2d 471, 500-01, 14 P.3d 713 (2000) concluded that a similar special verdict instruction relating to accomplice liability was a manifest error affecting a constitutional right that could be properly raised for the first time on appeal. The issue is properly before us.

"Aggravated first degree murder is not a crime in and of itself, " State v, Roberts, 142 Wn.2d 471, 501, 14 P.3d 713 (2000); instead, "[a] person is guilty of aggravated first degree murder... if he or she commits first degree murder as defined by RCW 9A.32.030(l)(a)" and one or more of 14 statutory aggravating circumstances exists. RCW 10.95.020. In Mathis's case, the State relied on either of two statutory aggravating factors: that "[t]he person committed the murder pursuant to an agreement that he or she would receive money or any other thing of value for committing the murder" as provided by RCW 10.95.020(4), or that "[t]he murder was committed in the course of, in furtherance of, or in immediate flight" from one of five crimes as provided by RCW 10.95.020(11). In Mathis's case, the State alleged that the associated crime was kidnapping in the first degree. See RCW 10.95.020(11)(d).