State v. Mathis
[…] Instead, any such sentence enhancement must depend on the defendant's own misconduct." In re Pers. Restraint of Howerton, 109 Wn.App. 494, 501, 36 P.3d 565 (2001) (citing State v. McKim, 98 Wn.2d 111, 117, 653 P.2d 1040 (1982)). In Howerton, as here, the defendant argued that a special verdict form was fatally flawed because it allowed the jury to find him guilty of aggravated murder based solely on another person's conduct. Consistent with McKim, the Howerton court recognized legislative intent as controlling and looked to the language of RCW 10.95.020 to determine whether it reflected a legislative intent to create strict liability for the factors at issue.

One factor charged in Howerton—that "[t]he person committed the murder to conceal the commission of a crime or to protect or conceal the identity of any person committing a crime"—required that" "the person" have a particular mens rea. RCW 10.95.020(9). The Howerton court construed that language to require the defendant himself or herself to have had the culpable motivation.