State v. Massey
[…] R.C. 2941.145, Ohio's firearm specification law, requires an additional three year mandatory prison term for certain crimes when a defendant displays, brandishes, indicates possession, or uses a firearm to facilitate an offense. Appellant, in essence, now argues that such section is unconstitutional since it was passed based on a belief that firearms are used more frequently by African-American than white criminals.

R.C. 2941.145 states, in part, as follows: (A) Imposition of a three-year mandatory prison term upon an offender under division (D)(1)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offense specifies that the offender had a firearm on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control while committing the offense and displayed the firearm, brandished the firearm, indicated that the offender possessed the firearm, or used it to facilitate the offense.