State v. Martinez-Leon
[…] (2) For the purposes of this section, “collateral attack” means any form of postconviction relief other than a direct appeal. “Collateral attack” includes, but is not limited to, a personal restraint petition, a habeas corpus petition, a motion to vacate judgment, a motion to withdraw guilty plea, a motion for a new trial, and a motion to arrest judgment.

¶ 12 Martinez–Leon concedes that he filed his CrR 7.8 motion beyond the one-year time period set forth in RCW 10.73.090 but asserts that his motion was timely under RCW 10.73.100(6). RCW 10.73.100 provides in relevant part:

The time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090 does not apply to a petition or motion that is based solely on one or more of the following grounds:

....

(6) There has been a significant change in the law, whether substantive or procedural, which is material to the conviction, sentence, or other order entered in a criminal or civil proceeding instituted by the state or local government, and either the legislature has expressly provided that the change in the law is to be applied retroactively, or a court, in interpreting a change in the law that lacks express legislative intent regarding retroactive application, determines that sufficient reasons exist to require retroactive application of the changed legal standard.

¶ 13 Thus, to meet the exception set forth in RCW 10.73.100(6), Martinez–Leon must show a(1) “a significant change in the law,” (2) “material to [his] conviction [or] sentence,” (3) that applies retroactively. Because it is dispositive of the issue presented, we address only the retroactivity element of RCW 10.73.100(6).

II. Retroactivity