State v. Martinez-Leon
[…] ¶ 10 CrR 4.2(f) provides that a trial court “shall allow a defendant to withdraw the defendant's plea of guilty whenever it appears that the withdrawal is necessary to correct a manifest injustice.” Where, as here, a criminal defendant moves to withdraw his guilty plea after judgment has been entered, CrR 7.8 governs CrR 4.2(f). CrR 7.8(b)(5) provides that the trial court may relieve a party from a final judgment for “[a]ny other reason justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.” CrR 7.8 motions are subject to the provisions of RCW 10.73.090 and RCW 10.73.100. CrR 7.8(b).

¶ 11 RCW 10.73.090 states in part:

(1) No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.

(2) For the purposes of this section, “collateral attack” means any form of postconviction relief other than a direct appeal.