State v. Martinez
[…] No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense, as defined in 2913.01 of the Revised Code, or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following:

(1) Have a deadly weapon on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control and either display the weapon, brandish it, indicate that the offender possesses it, or use it;

(2) Have a dangerous ordnance on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control;

(3) Inflict, or attempt to inflict, serious physical harm on another.

{¶ 18} Appellant was also convicted of violations of R.C. 2911.02, which provides in relevant part:

(A) No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following:

(1) Have a deadly weapon on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control.

(2) Inflict, attempt to inflict or threaten to inflict physical harm on another.

(3) Use or threaten the immediate use of force on another.

{¶ 19} The evidence presented at trial established that all three witnesses, Syndia, Selenne and Margarita, had seen appellant on several occasions and were able to identify appellant as one of the individuals who committed the robbery at El Reggio.