State v. Martinez
[…] ¶10 Martinez also asserts a justification instruction was necessary as to A.V. because self-defense could have been "transferred" to A.V. based on Martinez's purportedly justified use of force against N.N. Even if we assume the punch was intended for N.N. and Martinez would have been justified in using physical force against N.N., there is no "transferred justification." The state cites A.R.S. § 13-401(A), which provides:

Even though a person is justified under this chapter in threatening or using physical force or deadly physical force against another, if in doing so such person recklessly injures or kills an innocent third person, the justification afforded by this chapter is unavailable in a prosecution for the reckless injury or killing of the innocent third person.
We agree it would have been error to instruct the jury on justification in this circumstance. See State v. Ruiz, 236 Ariz. 317, ¶ 21, 340 P.3d 396, 403 (App. 2014).