State v. Martinez
[…] Therefore, Appellee argues, this court lacks jurisdiction over the State's appeal.

This argument recently was considered in State v. Santillana , 612 S.W.3d 582 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2020, pet. ref'd). Citing Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 44.01, the Santillana court concluded the Harris County district attorney properly could pursue an appeal from the county criminal court at law's judgment. See id. at 586-87.

Here too, we conclude Appellee's jurisdictional argument lacks merit. Our analysis begins with article 2.01, which dictates the principal objective for district attorneys: "It shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.01.

Against this backdrop, the Harris County district attorney is tasked with specific directives.