State v. Martinez
[…] See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 25.1033(k) ; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.01(a)(1). Therefore, because the Harris County district attorney timely filed a notice of appeal from the county criminal court at law's judgment, our jurisdiction was properly invoked.

We overrule Appellee's jurisdictional challenge.

II. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Articles 2.04 and 21.22

Appellee was charged by information supported by a sworn complaint. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.05 ("[i]f the offense be a misdemeanor, the attorney shall forthwith prepare an information based upon such complaint and file the same in the court having jurisdiction"). The State challenges the dismissal based on article 21.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure :

No information shall be presented until affidavit has been made by some credible person charging the defendant with

an offense. The affidavit shall be filed with the information.