State v. Martinez
[…] The Code Construction Act states that "may" "creates discretionary authority or grants permission or a power." That "may" certainly does not assign a duty to prosecute criminal appeals in the courts of appeals to the state prosecuting attorney. The operative verb to assign such duty would be "shall": " ‘Shall’ imposes a duty."

See supra note 22 (emphasis added).

Code Construction Act, Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.016(1) ; see Code Construction Act, Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.002(1) (application of Code Construction Act to "each code enacted by the 60th or a subsequent legislature as part of the state's continuing statutory revision program.").

Code Construction Act, Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.016(2).

So we are left with who has the general duty to represent the state in the courts of appeals.