29034-4-III
[…] Id. (citing State v. Simms, 10 Wn.App. 75, 82, 516 P.2d 1088 (1973)). Because a person in community custody is still under the state's supervision, a search by a CCO is distinguishable from that of a police officer "'ferreting out crime.'" Simms, 10 Wn.App. at 85 (quoting Johnson v. United States, 333 U.S. 10, 14, 68 S.Ct. 367, 92 L.Ed. 436 (1948)).
Former RCW 9.94A.631 (1984) provides that "[i]f there is reasonable cause to believe that an offender has violated a condition or requirement of the sentence, an offender may be required to submit to a search and seizure of the offender's person, residence, automobile, or other personal property."
In Winterstein, the Supreme Court of Washington held that "probation officers are required to have probable cause to believe that their probationers live at the residence they seek to search."