State v. Martin
[…] Section 18-6708(3)(c) contains parallel language, authorizing a court to issue the wiretap order only if the judge determines, among other things, that "[n]ormal investigative procedures have been tried and failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous."

The Idaho electronic surveillance statutes contain an exclusionary rule. Idaho Code § 18-6705 provides that no part of any intercepted communications may be received in evidence "if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter."

In reviewing a lower court's finding of necessity, we must make two determinations.