No. 7906.
[…] State v. Basinger, 46 Idaho 775, 271 P. 325; State v. Kenworthy, 68 Idaho 312, 193 P.2d 838.
In further support of this claim of uncertainty appellant cites § 23-935 I.C., which provides that "Any person violating any of the provisions of this act, except where a specific penalty is provided, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor * * *." This is a general provision and by its terms does not apply to the charge here, "where a specific penalty is provided".
Error is urged in the giving of instruction No. 7. The first paragraph is as follows:
"You are instructed that section 23-938 of the Idaho Code provides in part:
"`Any person who sells or keeps for sale any liquor without a license as provided in this act shall be guilty of a felony * * *.'"
The specific objection is to the inclusion of the words, "or keeps for sale". Evidence was admitted over objection of defendant of the presence of other liquor on her premises than that sold to the agents. It is urged that the instruction under such circumstances was prejudicial.