1 CA-CR 12-0227
[…] State v. Crawford, 214 Ariz. 129, 131, ¶ 6, 149 P.3d 753, 755 (2007). ¶21 At the time of Martin's offense, A.R.S. § 13-703(M) required the superior court to compare the elements of an out-of-jurisdiction offense to Arizona statutes to determine if the offense is a felony in Arizona only if the defendant is sentenced under subsections (B)(2) or (C) . Martin was not sentenced under either of these subsections, so the element comparison mandated under subsection (M) was not required. ¶22 As discussed above, Martin was sentenced pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-703(B)(1) which stated that "[a] person shall be sentenced as a category two repetitive offender if the person . . . [i]s convicted of three or more felony offenses that were not committed on the same occasion but that either are consolidated for trial purposes or are not historical prior felony convictions." Subsection (B)(1) does not require the superior court to make any specific findings before using out-of-jurisdiction felonies to enhance a defendant's sentence. So long as there are at least three nonhistorical felony convictions from any jurisdiction, subsection (B)(1) applies.