1 CA-CR 12-0227
[…] Here, the 2012 amendment to A.R.S. § 13-703(F) does not expressly state that it is retroactive, and the revision to subsection (F) to include sentences imposed pursuant to subsection (B)(1) is not merely procedural, but rather a substantive change in law. See In re Shane B., 198 Ariz. 85, 88, ¶ 9, 7 P.3d 94, 97 (2000). Therefore, Martin, whose offense was committed before the effective date of the amended statute, is not retroactively eligible for a mitigated sentence. ¶19 Martin also contends that he was eligible to receive a mitigated sentence based on the broad language in A.R.S. § 13-703(D), which provides: "[t]he presumptive term set by this section may be aggravated or mitigated within the range under this section . . . ." He contends that the superior court had discretion to impose a mitigated sentence based on subsection (D), contrary to the court's conclusion that it was constrained by subsection (F).