1 CA-CR 12-0227
[…] In any event, the jury could have concluded Martin forged the signature to mislead the officers as to the outstanding warrants against him.
B. DENIAL OF CONSIDERATION FOR A MITIGATED SENTENCE ¶16 Martin argues that the superior court abused its discretion by denying consideration of a mitigated sentence. The court sentenced Martin as a category two repetitive offender pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-703(B)(1). The court determined that A.R.S. § 13-703(F) did not authorize it to give Martin a mitigated sentence because subsection (F) only applied to a defendant sentenced under A.R.S. § 13-703(B)(2). We agree with the superior court. ¶17 At the time of Martin's offense, A.R.S. § 13-703(F) stated, in relevant part, "[i]f a person is sentenced as a category two repetitive offender pursuant to subsection B, paragraph 2 of this section . . . the court may impose a mitigated . . . sentence pursuant to subsection I of this section." (Emphasis added.)