06-18-2024
[…] Proby, 10th Dist. Franklin No.15AP-1067, 2015-Ohio-3364, ¶ 42.
{¶24} A finding that a conviction is supported by the manifest weight of the evidence is" 'also dispositive of the issue of sufficiency.'" Bennett, supra, at ¶58, quoting Sims, 4th Dist. Athens No. 21CA15, 2023-Ohio-1179, ¶ 120, citing State v. Waller, 4th Dist. Adams No. 17CA1044, 2018-Ohio-2014, ¶ 30. Therefore, we will begin by considering whether Appellant's convictions for grand theft and breaking and entering are supported by the manifest weight of the evidence.
B. LEGAL ANALYSIS
{¶25} Grand Theft of a Motor Vehicle, R.C. 2913.02(A) provides:
No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following ways:
(1) Without the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent* * *.R.C. 2913.02(B)(5) provides that "if the property stolen is a motor vehicle, a violation of this section is grand theft of a motor vehicle, a felony of the fourth degree." R.C. 2911.13(B), Breaking and Entering, provides: "No person shall trespass on the land or premises of another, with purpose to commit a felony." We next summarize the testimony presented at the one-day trial.
1. Caleb Cox