06-18-2024
[…] In State v. Dumas, 2023-Ohio-1499, 213 N.E.3d 1203, the Seventh District recently noted that "[i]n Ohio, lingering issues exist over the proper standard of appellate review of felony restitution orders." Id. at ¶21. While the Supreme Court of Ohio's decision in State v. Marcum. 146 Ohio St.3d 516, 2016-Ohio-1002, 59 N.E.3d 1231 set forth the "clear and convincing" standard, Dumas noted that the Fifth and Eighth appellate districts continue to apply the abuse of discretion standard of review, while other court have applied the clear and convincing standard under R.C. 2929.18(A)(1).
{¶98} "If the court imposes restitution, the court may base the amount of restitution it orders on an amount recommended by the victim * * * and other information, provided that the amount the court orders as restitution shall not exceed the amount of the economic loss suffered by the victim as a direct and proximate result of the commission of the offense." R.C. 2929.18(A)(1); Patton, supra, at ¶24. "Economic loss" is defined in R.C. 29290.01(L) as "any economic detriment suffered by a victim as a direct and proximate result of the commission of an offense and includes * * * any property loss * * * incurred as a result of the commission of the