State v. Martin
[…] The factual record in this case is incomplete, and the court did not consider whether a lesser interference with defendant's marriage would serve to rehabilitate the defendant and secure the safety of society.

The state concedes, as it must, that marriage is such a right. See also, ORS 137.275, which provides:

"Except as otherwise provided by law, a person convicted of a felony does not suffer civil death or disability, or sustain loss of civil rights or forfeiture of estate or property, but retains all of his rights, political, civil and otherwise, including, but not limited to, the right to vote, to hold, receive and transfer property, to enter into contracts, including contracts of marriage, and to maintain and defend civil actions, suits or proceedings." (Emphasis added.)

At the time of imposing sentence, and particularly the condition of probation which would prevent defendant from association with her husband in the future, the trial court stated he was relying on State v. Allen, 12 Or. App. 455, 506 P.2d 528, Sup Ct review denied (1973).