State v. Marshall
[…] We disagree.

Subsection 16-11-450(A) of the South Carolina Code (2015) provides, "A person who uses deadly force as permitted by the provisions of this article or another applicable provision of law is justified in using deadly force and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of deadly force ...." Subsection 16-11-440(C) provides: