State v. Marsh
[…] App. S.D. 2016) (quoting State v. Jacobs , 421 S.W.3d 507, 513 (Mo. App. S.D. 2013) (en banc)).

Points 1 and 4 challenge the admissibility of P.O. Gaunt's testimony. Points 2, 3, and 5 challenge the admissibility of Registrar's testimony. Because the admissibility of Registrar's testimony is dispositive, we address first the points related to her.

Defendant's Statements to Registrar

Point 2

Point 2 claims the trial court erred in allowing Registrar to testify that Defendant told her that he lived in Greene County between April 1, 2017, and June 11, 2017, because section 559.125 makes his statement to Registrar privileged, and therefore inadmissible.

We disagree.

Section 559.125.2 states as follows:

Information and data obtained by a probation or parole officer shall be privileged information and shall not be receivable in any court. Such information shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to anyone other than the members of a parole board and the judge entitled to receive reports,[] except the court or the board may in its discretion permit the inspection of the report, or parts of such report, by the defendant, or offender or his or her attorney, or other person having a proper interest therein.
(Emphasis added.)

Here, we presume that the "judge entitled to receive [the] report[]" was the judge that had taken Defendant's guilty plea in the underlying case, granted probation, and eventually issued the warrant for Defendant's arrest when P.O. Gaunt declared him an absconder.