No. 10–2125.
[…] A pretrial conference was fixed for June 28 by the “order continuing court date” filed June 1 so we have assumed the failure to appear was for the pretrial conference.
The revised bail conditions are memorialized in a “Continuance Scheduling Order” dated August 30.
B. Statutory Duration of Bail Bond. The district court, in its oral rendition of its ruling, concluded the $5,000 surety bond remained subject to forfeiture because all bonds continue unless withdrawn or otherwise ordered. We acknowledge Iowa Code section 811.2(1)(d) provides in part that “bail initially given remains valid until final disposition of the offense or entry of an order deferring judgment.” Further, section 811.10 provides a surety bond is discharged upon specified events: dismissal of the charges, acquittal, conviction, deferment of judgment, or in the event the case is continued in excess of six months.