No. 10–2125.
[…] On the day of his surrender, the court entered an order permitting the defendant to post a “$500 cash bond,” which the defendant posted, and he was again released. The court also entered an order setting aside the judgment entered against Always Affordable on the forfeited $5000 bond.
The State argues that by setting aside the judgment, the parties were returned to the status quo, and the defendant's bail conditions included both the $5000 surety bond and the $500 cash bond.
We acknowledge that Iowa Code section 811.2(1) provides that in fixing bail, the judicial officer may set a single condition or any combination of permissible bail conditions specified in subsections (a) through (e). The judicial officer may also “at any time amend the order to impose additional or different conditions of release.” Iowa Code § 811.2(6). Thus, it is permissible to require a surety bond and cash bond either initially or as an amendment to the original bail condition(s). Id. § 811.2(1)( d ).