No. 10–2125.
[…] Iowa Code § 811.8(1), (2). The judicial officer shall then immediately order return of the money deposited to the person who deposited the same, or order an exoneration of the surety. Id. § 811.8(2). For purposes of surrendering the defendant, the surety may arrest the defendant, or may empower any person of suitable age and discretion to do so. Id. § 811.8(3) (noting certain statutory limitations to the power to arrest the defendant).
Considering the various methods that require or permit bail to be discharged or exonerated before final resolution of the charge, a strict reading of section 811.2(1)( d ) is inappropriate. Rather, we conclude the statutory language in section 811.2(1)( d ) that “bail initially given remains valid until final disposition of the offense or entry of the order deferring judgment” is intended to (1) limit the duration of the liability on the bail bond and (2) prohibit an individual or surety that posted a defendant's bail from later having a change of heart and demanding the return of the bail without surrender of the defendant pursuant to the