State v. Marks
[…] Such sentence is outside of the sentencing range for a Class IV felony. On appeal, Marks does not challenge the district court’s decision to sentence her on a Class IIA felony. However, during oral argument, the State conceded that Marks’ sentence for her theft conviction constituted plain error.

(c) Analysis

Based on the foregoing record, it appears that the district court may have considered the value of the item stolen to be a sentencing factor rather than an element of the crime of theft. However, § 28-518(8) clearly delineates value as "an essential element of the offense that must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt." See, also, State v. Gartner , 263 Neb. 153, 638 N.W.2d 849 (2002). We find that the district court committed plain error in sentencing Marks on a Class IIA felony when she was charged with a Class IV felony.