State, ex rel. Dewine v. Marietta Indus. Enters., Inc.
[…] Shelly, ¶ 18.

{¶15} The Ohio EPA director has established administrative rules requiring air-contaminant sources to have either a permit to operate or a variance and has adopted rules that govern allowable emissions. Ohio Adm.Code 3745-31-02(A) and 3745-31-09 and Chapters 3745-15 through 3745-26. Shelly, ¶ 19. The Ohio Air Pollution Control Act prohibits certain acts. The most basic of the prohibitions is that "emissions of an air contaminant" shall not be "caused, permitted, or allowed" unless a permit or variance allowing the release of the contaminant has been issued. R.C. 3704.05(A) and (B). See also Ohio Adm. Code 3745-31-02(A). Shelly, ¶ 20. Additional prohibitions include that "[n]o person who is the holder of [an air-pollution-control] permit * * * shall violate any of its terms or conditions," and that "[n]o person shall violate any order, rule, or determination of the director issued, adopted, or made under this chapter." R.C. 3704.05(C), (G), (J)(2). Id.

{¶16} Violations of R.C. 3704.05 may result in civil and criminal liability.