State, ex rel. Dewine v. Marietta Indus. Enters., Inc.
[…] The most basic of the prohibitions is that "emissions of an air contaminant" shall not be "caused, permitted, or allowed" unless a permit or variance allowing the release of the contaminant has been issued. R.C. 3704.05(A) and (B). See also Ohio Adm. Code 3745-31-02(A). Shelly, ¶ 20. Additional prohibitions include that "[n]o person who is the holder of [an air-pollution-control] permit * * * shall violate any of its terms or conditions," and that "[n]o person shall violate any order, rule, or determination of the director issued, adopted, or made under this chapter." R.C. 3704.05(C), (G), (J)(2). Id.

{¶16} Violations of R.C. 3704.05 may result in civil and criminal liability. Shelly, supra, at ¶ 21. R.C. 3704.06(C) provides that a "person who violates section 3704.05 * * * of the Revised Code shall pay a civil penalty of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars for each day of each violation." Injunctive relief and criminal penalties are also available. R.C. 3704.06(B) and 3704.99.

{¶17} Appellant argues there is a genuine issue of material fact as to Elliott's personal liability under the "alter ego" theory, i.e. "piercing the corporate veil."