affirming admission of evidence of physical assault against a witness
[…] Id. Furthermore, “[a]lthough a criminal defendant is entitled to have the jury instructed on his theory of the crime if there is any basis in the evidence to support that theory, jury instructions should not incorrectly or misleadingly state the law.” State v. Larsen, 828 P.2d 487, 495 (Utah Ct.App.1992), aff'd, 865 P.2d 1355 (Utah 1993).
¶ 18 Marchet's requested jury instruction stated, “You shall find the defendant not guilty if you believe from the evidence that the defendant was ignorant or mistaken in his belief that [M.P.] consented to sexual intercourse,” and cited Utah Code section 76–2–304(1), seeUtah Code Ann. § 76–2–304(1) (2008) (“Unless otherwise provided, ignorance or mistake of fact which disproves the culpable mental state is a defense to any prosecution for that crime.”). Instruction sixteen states,
Before you can convict the defendant, Azlen Marchet, of the offense of Rape, ... you must find from all of the evidence and beyond a reasonable doubt each and every one of the following elements of that offense: