ID. No. 0907015096.
[…] Id. at 931.
Id. at 932.
Id.
Id. at 933.
In the instant case, defendant communicated an identical statement-"I am armed." Sniadowski's testimony at trial was that he interpreted "I am armed" as meaning that defendant was in possession or control of a gun or knife. Section 832(a)(2) now provides that Robbery First Degree is the appropriate charge when a defendant "represents by word or conduct that the person is in possession or control of a deadly weapon." This Court found that the victim subjectively and reasonable believed that defendant was armed with a deadly weapon, based upon defendant's representation.
The common understanding of "armed" is possession of a firearm. At the very least, "armed" indicates possession of a deadly weapon.