ID. No. 0907015096.
[…] In his Motion, defendant argues that the State failed to present sufficient evidence to secure a conviction under 11 Del. C. § 832(a)(2). Specifically, defendant contends that the statement "I am armed" does not represent by word or conduct that he was in possession of a deadly weapon. Defendant claims that such a "general threat" does not satisfy the requirements of section 832(a)(2). Rather, defendant argues that a conviction for Robbery in the First Degree is appropriate only when specific threats and conduct imply the existence of a specific weapon.
Section 832(a)(2) provides: "A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when the person commits the crime of robbery in the second degree and when, in the course of the commission of the crime . . . the person . . . [d]isplays what appears to be a deadly weapon or represents by word or conduct that the person is in possession or control of a deadly weapon."
While this argument may have had some merit prior to the amendment of section 832(a)(2), it fails under the present version of the statute.