ID. No. 0907015096.
[…] Id.
Mitchell v. State, 984 A.2d 1194, 1197 (Del. 2009).
The Delaware Supreme Court's decision in Word v. State is instructive. Although Word was decided prior to the amendment of section 832(a)(2), the holding remains applicable. In Word, defendant was charged with Robbery in the First Degree after he entered a bank and passed a note to a bank teller that read: "This is a holdup. Give me all of the strapped money. No dye packs. I am armed."
801 A.2d 927 (Del. 2002).
Prior to amendment, 11 Del. C. § 832(a)(2) stated: "A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when the person commits the crime of robbery in the second degree and when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, the person or another participant in the crime . . .[d]isplays what appears to be a deadly weapon."
Word, 801 A.2d at 928.
After a bench trial, Word was convicted of Robbery in the First Degree for displaying what appeared to be a deadly weapon during the robbery. On appeal, Word's conviction was reversed.