finding substantial compliance where notice was amended after guilty plea but before sentencing to include additional convictions
[…] The State relied upon two prior convictions, including a 1973 conviction for possession of stolen mail in Chicago, Illinois and a 1991 conviction for sale of a schedule III controlled substance in the Sumner County Criminal Court. On February 17, 1995, the appellant pled guilty to aggravated burglary in exchange for the dismissal of the remaining two counts of the indictment. In accordance with the plea agreement, the trial court was to determine the length and manner of service of the sentence.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-202(a) (1990) provides:
If the district attorney general believes that a defendant should be sentenced as a multiple, persistent or career offender, he shall file a statement thereof with the court and defense counsel not less than ten (10) days before trial or acceptance of a guilty plea . . . Such statement . . . must set forth the nature of the prior felony convictions, the dates of the convictions and the identity of the courts of the convictions.
Tenn. R. Crim. P. 12.3 provides:
Written statements of the district attorney giving notice that the defendant should be sentenced to an enhanced punishment . . . shall be filed not less than ten (10) days prior to trial. If the notice is filed later than this time, the trial judge shall grant the defendant upon his motion a reasonable continuance of the trial.
On April 3, 1995, the trial court conducted a sentencing hearing.