State v. Mangrum
[…] See Sepulvado, above. Furthermore, although defendant continues to assert his innocence and characterizes the State's case against him as weak, a jury rejected defendant's view, and great weight must be given to the sentencing judge's factual characterizations of the aggravating and mitigating circumstances justifying the punishment.

La.C.Cr.P. art. 881.4(D) expressly states that an "appellate court shall not set aside a sentence for excessiveness if the record supports the sentence imposed." Here, the record does not support the effective life sentence imposed on this first offender who is in his mid-60s. The effective life sentence also appears disproportionate when compared to other sentences imposed in similar cases. For example, defendant in State v.