State v. Malone
[…] Mr. Malone's first assignment of error is overruled.

ATTORNEY FEES

{¶ 10} Mr. Malone's second assignment of error is that the trial court incorrectly ordered him to pay court-appointed attorney fees. He has argued that the court did not find that he is able to pay the fees, which was required before it imposed them.

{¶ 11} Under Section 2941.51(D) of the Ohio Revised Code, "[t]he [attorney] fees and expenses approved by the court under this section shall not be taxed as part of the costs and shall be paid by the county. However, if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay." "[T]he court must make a determination that the defendant is financially capable of paying for his appointed counsel before assessing court-appointed attorney fees." State v. Warner, 9th Dist. No. 96CA006534, 2001 WL 1155698 at *3 (Sept. 21, 2001).