No. 31,726-KA.
[…] The sentence imposed does not shock our sense of justice and is not a needless or purposeless infliction of pain and suffering. Therefore, it is not constitutionally excessive. The assigned error lacks merit.
ERROR PATENT
Our error patent review under La.C.Cr.P. art. 920 (2) discloses that the trial court's order requiring the entire fifteen year sentence in this case be served "without benefit" is not permissible. The statute under which defendant was sentenced, La.R.S. 40:967(B)(4)(b), provides for a sentence of "not less than five years nor more than thirty years, with the first five years of said sentence being without benefit of parole, probation or suspension of sentence. . . ." The statute does not authorize a period of more than five years to be served without benefit of parole.