State v. Mallard
[…] {¶62} On appellate review, the questions to be answered are "(1) has the trial court complied with the relevant provision of the rule? (2) if the court has not complied fully with the rule, is the purported failure of a type that excuses a defendant from the burden of demonstrating prejudice? and (3) if a showing of prejudice is required, has the defendant met that burden?" Dangler at ¶ 17.

{¶63} The right to a bench trial is conferred by statute. Specifically, R.C. 2945.05 provides, "In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. * * * Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with counsel. Such waiver may be withdrawn by the defendant at any time before the commencement of the trial."

{¶64} The right to a bench trial, however, is not one of the five constitutional rights or one of the nonconstitutional rights a trial court is required to advise a defendant that he or she is waiving by pleading guilty pursuant to Crim.R. 11 (C)(2).