State v. Maldonado
[…] State v. Ferreira, 69 Wn. App. 465, 468-69, 850 P.2d 541 (1993) (quoting State v. Woo Won Choi, 55 Wn. App. 895, 906, 781 P.2d 505 (1989)).

RCW 9A.36.011 provides in part: "(1) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm: (a) Assaults another with a firearm or any deadly weapon or by any force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death." RCW 9A.04.110(4)(c) defines "[g]reat bodily harm" as "bodily injury which creates a probability of death, or which causes significant serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a significant permanent loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part or organ[.]"

Washington law requires that a person committing first degree assault act with a specific intent to inflict great bodily harm, but does not require that the specific intent match a specific victim. State v. Wilson, 125 Wn.2d 212, 218-19, 883 P.2d 320 (1994).