State v. Maldonado
[…] RCW 9A.36.011. The trier of fact ascertains "intent" by determining whether a person acts with the "objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime." RCW 9A.08.010(1)(a). The trier of fact should also look to "all of the circumstances of the case, including not only the manner and act of inflicting the wound, but also the nature of the prior relationship and any previous threats" to determine intent. State v. Ferreira, 69 Wn. App. 465, 468-69, 850 P.2d 541 (1993) (quoting State v. Woo Won Choi, 55 Wn. App. 895, 906, 781 P.2d 505 (1989)).

RCW 9A.36.011 provides in part: "(1) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm: (a) Assaults another with a firearm or any deadly weapon or by any force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death." RCW 9A.04.110(4)(c) defines "[g]reat bodily harm" as "bodily injury which creates a probability of death, or which causes significant serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a significant permanent loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part or organ[.]"