No. 32966-2-II.
[…] In reviewing a bench trial conviction, we must decide whether substantial evidence supports the trial court's findings of fact and, in turn, whether the findings support the conclusions of law. Perry v. Costco Wholesale, Inc., 123 Wn. App. 783, 792, 98 P.3d 1264 (2004). A claim of insufficiency admits the truth of the State's evidence and all inferences that reasonably can be drawn therefrom. State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). We treat circumstantial evidence and direct evidence as equally reliable. State v. Delmarter, 94 Wn.2d 634, 638, 618 P.2d 99 (1980).
Under RCW 69.50.401(1), (2)(a), "it is unlawful for any person to . . . deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance," including cocaine. RCW 69.50.101(f) defines "deliver" as "the actual or constructive transfer from one person to another of a substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship" (emphasis added). Because the statute does not define "transfer," we look to its common dictionary meaning. State v. Martinez, 123 Wn. App. 841, 846, 99 P.3d 418 (2004).