No. 37012-3-II.
[…] ANALYSIS Sufficiency of the Evidence
Mahoney first contends that insufficient evidence supports his convictions of second degree assault and felony harassment. He asserts that (1) the State failed to disprove beyond a reasonable doubt that he acted in self-defense and (2) the State failed to prove that Wyatt feared Mahoney was going to carry out the specific threat to kill him.
RCW 9A.36.021(1) provides: "A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree . . . (c) Assaults another with a deadly weapon."
RCW 9A.46.020(1) defines harassment as occurring when "[a] person . . . (a) Without lawful authority . . . knowingly threatens (i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person." RCW 9A.46.020(2)(b) provides: "A person who harasses another is guilty of a class C felony if . . . (ii) the person harasses another person under subsection (1)(a)(i) of this section by threatening to kill the person threatened."
The test for determining the sufficiency of the evidence is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proved beyond a reasonable doubt. State v.