Nos. 40689–6–II 40699–3–II.
[…] We agree.
¶ 11 The plain language of RCW 9.94A.589(2)(a) allows multiple sentences of community terms to run only consecutively:
Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, whenever a person while under sentence for conviction of a felony commits another felony and is sentenced to another term of confinement, the latter term shall not begin until expiration of all prior terms. Additionally, RCW 9.94B.040(1) and (3)(c) read: “If an offender violates any condition or requirement of a sentence, the court may modify its order of judgment and sentence and impose further punishment” by “order[ing] the offender to be confined for a period not to exceed sixty days for each violation.” (Emphasis added). We “assume
Mahone argues that State v.