State v. Mahaffey
[…] Id.; see also State v. Caudle, 388 S.W.3d 273, 278-79 (Tenn. 2012); State v. Bise, 380 S.W.3d 682, 707 (Tenn. 2012); State v. Bohanon, No. M2012-02366-CCA-R3-CD, 2013 WL 5777254, at *5 (Tenn. Crim. App. Oct. 25, 2013). "A trial court abuses its discretion when it applies incorrect legal standards, reaches an illogical conclusion, bases its ruling on a clearly erroneous assessment of the proof, or applies reasoning that causes an injustice to the complaining party." Cavin, 671 S.W.3d at 528 (quoting State v. Phelps, 329 S.W.3d 436, 443 (Tenn. 2010)).

Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-304(a), "[a] sentencing court may direct a defendant to make restitution to the victim of the offense as a condition of probation." "Whenever the court believes that restitution may be proper or the victim of the offense or the district attorney general requests, the court shall order the presentence service officer to include in the presentence report documentation regarding the nature and amount of the victim's pecuniary loss." T.C.A. § 40-35-304(c) (2021) (emphasis added); cf. T.C.A § 40-35-304(g)(1) ("If there is no sentencing hearing or presentence report because the defendant's sentence is agreed upon and the payment of restitution is a part of the sentence, the plea agreement shall include the amount of restitution and the other performance requirements set out [in the statute]").