State v. Magnuson
[…] The judge charged the jury in pertinent part as follows:
"Escape. Escape is defined as follows: No person, knowing he is under detention or being reckless in that regard, shall purposely break or attempt to break such detention.
"Detention. Detention means arrest.
"Arrest. Arrest means that a police officer had the intent to arrest, in the sense of depriving the defendant of his freedom of movement; that the officer sought to detain the defendant; and that the defendant understood that the officer intended to arrest him and sought to detain him."

R.C. 2921.33 (resisting arrest) reads as follows:
"(A) No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of himself or another.
"(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of resisting arrest, a misdemeanor of the second degree."

R.C. 2911.21 (criminal trespass) reads in pertinent part as follows:
"(A) No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following:
"(1) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another;
"* * *