State v. Magno
[…] Nor does the unsubstantiated and unspecific report by Magno, that Magno requested, and correctional facility staff ignored, a request for Magno to see a psychiatrist compel a different conclusion.

Pertinent to Magno's assertion that a mental examination was necessary to determine if Magno could be absolved of penal responsibility, HRS § 704-400(1) (2014) states:

A person is not responsible, under this Code, for conduct if at the time of the conduct as a result of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of the
person's conduct or to conform the person's conduct to the requirements of law.

Again, the mere history of Magno's treatment for mental health issues does not support his claims of ineffective assistance for failure to seek an examination to challenge penal responsibility.