State v. Magno
[…] In light of receiving this information, Magno argues, defense counsel should have requested a mental examination. The State submits that the record does not otherwise reflect any behavior indicating the need for an examination.

Pertinent to Magno's fitness to proceed, HRS § 704-403 (2014) provides: "No person who as a result of a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against the person or to assist in the person's own defense shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity endures." In State v.