discussing nature and history of bifurcated trials resulting from NGI pleas
[…] Magett was competent to testify. This does not mean, however, that his testimony alone was “sufficient” to raise a question for the jury. As the Judicial Council Committee noted, judges retain the ability to assess sufficiency of evidence. Id.
“[P]roof of mental deficiency ordinarily has the effect of reducing the weight to be given to testimony rather than keeping the witness off the stand.” Kenneth S. Broun, 1 McCormick on Evidence § 62 (7th ed.2013).
¶ 57 It also does not mean that Magett would have had no limits on what he could say.
¶ 58 In 2008 at the time of Magett's trial, Wis. Stat. § 907.01 provided that:
If the witness is not testifying as an expert, the witness's testimony in the form of opinions or inferences is limited to those opinions or inferences which are rationally based on the perception of the witness and helpful to a clear understanding of the witness's testimony or the determination of a fact in issue.
When the rule was adopted as part of the rules of evidence, the Judicial Council Committee's Note asserted that “the rule is applicable when the witness is not testifying as an expert. The rule does not allow the lay witness to testify when the subject of his testimony requires expertise.” Wisconsin Rules of Evidence, 59 Wis.2d at R205 (emphasis added).
¶ 59 A few months after the new rules took effect, this court decided Simpson v.