discussing nature and history of bifurcated trials resulting from NGI pleas
[…] Magett testified that an officer was hitting him between his legs, that an officer was trying to break his wrist, and that an officer was choking him. Just a few questions later, Magett's attorney asked him what he remembered after the officers came through his cell door. Magett responded, “Not much.” On cross-examination, Magett claimed that the officers punched him in the testicles five or six times.
¶ 19 Because he caused a cut on Officer Caya's chin, Magett was charged with battery by a prisoner contrary to Wis. Stat. § 940.20(1).
Magett entered a plea of not guilty and not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect and requested that the court appoint Dr. Jonathan Lewis (Dr. Lewis), a psychologist, to perform a mental examination.
“Any prisoner confined to a state prison or other state, county or municipal detention facility who intentionally causes bodily harm to an officer, employee, visitor or another inmate of such prison or institution, without his or her consent, is guilty of a Class H felony.” Wis. Stat. § 940.20(1).
When a defendant enters an NGI plea, “the court may appoint at least one physician or at least one psychologist ... to examine the defendant and to testify at the trial.” Wis. Stat. § 971.16(2).