discussing nature and history of bifurcated trials resulting from NGI pleas
[…] See State v. Melton, 2013 WI 65, ¶ 22, 349 Wis.2d 48, 834 N.W.2d 345 (citing State v. McClaren, 2009 WI 69, ¶ 14, 318 Wis.2d 739, 767 N.W.2d 550).
¶ 29 Finally, we must consider whether any error by the circuit court was harmless. The harmless error inquiry is a question of law that this court reviews de novo. Weborg v. Jenny, 2012 WI 67, ¶ 43, 341 Wis.2d 668, 816 N.W.2d 191. The harmless error rule in Wis. Stat. § 805.18 applies to criminal proceedings via Wis. Stat. § 972.11(1). State v. Harvey, 2002 WI 93, ¶ 39, 254 Wis.2d 442, 647 N.W.2d 189. An error is harmless unless “the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial.” Wis. Stat. § 805.18(2). Thus, the harmless error inquiry is whether it is beyond a reasonable doubt that the jury would have come to the same conclusion absent the error. Harvey, 254 Wis.2d 442, ¶ 46, 647 N.W.2d 189 (citing Neder v.