discussing nature and history of bifurcated trials resulting from NGI pleas
[…] Magett contends not only that the directed verdict was improper but also that—because of the timing—it was not a “directed verdict” at all.
¶ 63 Wisconsin Stat. § 805.14(3)-(4) provide for two possible motions challenging the sufficiency of evidence before a verdict: (3) a motion to dismiss at the close of plaintiff's evidence,
and (4) a motion for directed verdict or dismissal at the close of all evidence.
.Wisconsin Stat. § 805.14(3) provides:
At the close of plaintiff's evidence in trials to the jury, any defendant may move for dismissal on the ground of insufficiency of evidence. If the court determines that the defendant is entitled to dismissal, the court shall state with particularity on the record or in its order of dismissal the grounds upon which the dismissal was granted and shall render judgment against the plaintiff.
Under subsec. (3), the proper time to move for dismissal on grounds of insufficiency of the evidence is at “the close of plaintiff's evidence in trials to the jury.” Wis. Stat. § 805.14(3). This is what happened in Leach—Leach presented all his evidence in the responsibility phase of the trial—even though the court said that “the court directed a verdict.” Leach, 124 Wis.2d at 652, 370 N.W.2d 240. The circuit court in this case also referred to a “directed verdict” even though a directed verdict under subsec. (4) is to be entered only “at the close of all evidence.” Wis. Stat. § 805.14(4) (emphasis added).
.Wisconsin Stat. § 805.14(4) provides:
In trials to the jury, at the close of all evidence, any party may challenge the sufficiency of the evidence as a matter of law by moving for directed verdict or dismissal or by moving the court to find as a matter of law upon any claim or defense or upon any element or ground thereof.
¶ 64 Magett argues that the circuit court's action was not a directed verdict but, rather, more like a summary judgmentunder Wis.