discussing nature and history of bifurcated trials resulting from NGI pleas
[…] (2) shall file a report of his or her examination of the defendant with the judge, who shall cause copies to be transmitted to the district attorney and to counsel for the defendant. The contents of the report shall be confidential until the physician or psychologist has testified or at the completion of the trial. The report shall contain an opinion regarding the ability of the defendant to appreciate the wrongfulness of the defendant's conduct or to conform the defendant's conduct with the requirements of law at the time of the commission of the criminal offense charged....
Wis. Stat. § 971.16(3). “If the defendant wishes to be examined by a physician, psychologist or other expert of his ... own choice, the examiner shall be permitted to have reasonable access to the defendant for the purposes of examination.” Wis. Stat. § 971.16(4).
¶ 20 During Dr. Lewis's psychological evaluation, Magett claimed that he was having auditory hallucinations, which began two weeks prior to the psychological evaluation. Dr.