State v. Magana
[…] Magana's minimal participation and the fact that the offense was principally committed by another.

However, even though the court erred by failing to explain its use of Mr. Magana's age, the court did not err by basing the exceptional sentence on Mr. Magana's minimal involvement in the crime.

Multiple Offense Policy.

The State filed its briefs before the court's written findings were entered. In these briefs, the State argues that the court erred by applying the multiple offense policy to support the exceptional sentence.

RCW 9.94A.535(1)(g) provides that a mitigating circumstance includes that "[t]he operation of the multiple offense policy of RCW 9.94A.589 results in a presumptive sentence that is clearly excessive in light of the purpose of this chapter, as expressed in RCW 9.94A.010." "[I]f the difference between the effects of the first criminal act and the cumulative effects of the subsequent criminal acts is nonexistent, trivial or trifling, " sentencing courts are authorized to impose an exceptional sentence below the standard range. State v.