No. CAAP–12–0000062.
[…] The alleged victim in Count I was the Defendant's brother, Jasfer Madela (Jasfer), and the alleged victim in Count II was Defendant's father, Felix Madela (Felix). After a jury trial, Defendant was found guilty of Count I and acquitted of Count II. He was sentenced by the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit Court) to imprisonment for five years. Defendant appeals from the “Judgment of Conviction and Sentence” (Judgment) entered by the Circuit Court on January 24, 2012.
.HRS § 707–716(1)(e) provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening:
...
(e) With the use of a dangerous instrument[.]
At the time relevant to this case, HRS § 707–715 (1993), in turn, defined terroristc threatening, in pertinent part, as follows:
A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another or to commit a felony:
(1) With the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing, another person[.]
The Honorable Michael D. Wilson presided.