State v. Mackey
[…] Accordingly, the record shows that substantial justice has been done. Any error in admitting the Smith and Wesson did not affirmatively prejudice Mackey's substantial rights.

Motion for downward departure

Mackey next argues the district court abused its discretion by denying his motion for a downward durational departure sentence. He contends substantial and compelling reasons existed for the district court to depart from the presumptive prison sentence of 653 months to 120 months.

We are not able to review the merits of this issue. K.S.A. 21–4721(c)(l) –now recodified as K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6820(c)(1) provides: “On an appeal from a judgment or conviction entered for a felony committed on or after July 1, 1993, the appellate court shall not review: (1) Any sentence that is within the presumptive sentence for the crime.”