State v. MacDonald
[…] Post-Schmidt , MacDonald concedes that the surcharge was properly imposed for the nine images supporting the nine dismissed and read-in counts in the information. Thus, the remaining dispute is whether, consistent with WIS. STAT. § 973.042(2) and Schmidt , the surcharge was properly imposed for the ninety images that were uncharged and read in at sentencing. Before addressing the parties’ positions in more detail, we discuss the child pornography surcharge statute and the Schmidt opinion.

¶14 As pertinent here, WIS. STAT. § 973.042(2) provides:

If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a crime under s. 948.05 ["Sexual exploitation of a child"] or 948.12 ["Possession of child pornography"] and the person was at least 18 years of age when the crime was committed, the court shall impose a child pornography surcharge of $500 for each image or each copy of an image associated with the crime. The court shall determine the number of images or copies of images associated with the crime by a preponderance of the evidence and without a jury.[ ]

Wisconsin Stat. § 973.042(1) defines "image" to "include[ ] a video recording, a visual representation, a positive or negative image on exposed film, and data representing a visual image." MacDonald does not dispute that the images on his electronic devices meet this definition of "image."

(Emphasis added.) Prior to Schmidt , there was no binding authority discussing the scope or application of the surcharge statute.