North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S.Ct. 160, 27 L.Ed.2d 162 (1970).
[…] MacDonald does not claim that the prosecutor breached the plea agreement by her own words or conduct. Rather, he claims that the State violated the plea agreement because, as an "investigating arm" of the prosecutor's office, the investigating officer is bound by the plea agreement. MacDonald cites State v. Sanchez, in which five justices agreed that an investigating officer is part of the prosecution team and is bound by the prosecutor's plea agreement.
146 Wn.2d 339, 46 P.3d 774 (2002) (Chambers, J., concurring/dissenting) (Madsen, C.J., dissenting).
Article I, section 35 of the Washington Constitution grants a victim of a crime charged as a felony the right to "make a statement at sentencing .... In the event the victim is deceased, ... the prosecuting attorney may identify a representative to appear to exercise the victim's rights. This provision shall not constitute a basis for error in favor of a defendant in a criminal proceeding." RCW 7.69.030(14) requires a court to make a reasonable effort to ensure that crime victims have the right to present a statement personally or by representation at the sentencing hearing for felony convictions.