North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S.Ct. 160, 27 L.Ed.2d 162 (1970).
[…] This provision shall not constitute a basis for error in favor of a defendant in a criminal proceeding." RCW 7.69.030(14) requires a court to make a reasonable effort to ensure that crime victims have the right to present a statement personally or by representation at the sentencing hearing for felony convictions. Before a court imposes a sentence, RCW 9.94A.500(1) requires the court to consider "the risk assessment report and presentence reports, if any, including any victim impact statement and criminal history, and allow arguments from the prosecutor, the defense counsel, the offender, the victim, the survivor of the victim, or a representative of the victim or survivor, and an investigative law enforcement officer" about the appropriate sentence to impose.
In Sanchez, the prosecutor made no recommendation at the sentencing hearing. The victim and her parents addressed the sentencing court.