STATE v. MABE
[…] It is only after defendant "clearly and unequivocally" states that he wishes to proceed pro se that the trial court must conduct an inquiry, pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 15A-1242, to determine whether defendant "knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives the right to in-court representation by counsel." Id. at 674, 417 S.E.2d at 476 (citing Faretta v. California, 422 U.S. 806, 835, 45 L. Ed. 2d 562, 581-82 (1975); State v. Bullock, 316 N.C. 180, 185, 340 S.E.2d 106, 108 (1986)). North Carolina General Statutes, section 15A-1242 provides:

A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant:

(1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled;

(2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this decision; and

(3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 (2007).

"`Statements of a desire not to be represented by court-appointed counsel do not amount to expressions of an intent[ion] to represent oneself.'" State v. White, 349 N.C. 535, 562, 508 S.E.2d 253, 270 (1998) (quoting State v.