State v. Lyons
[…] La. C. Cr. P. art. 382. In this case, the prosecutor chose to file bills of information, which are governed by La. C. Cr. P. art. 384 :

An information is a written accusation of crime made by the district attorney or the city prosecutor and signed by him. It must be filed in open court in a court having jurisdiction to try the offense, or in the office of the clerk thereof.

Defendant's argument, which was accepted by the district court, that the prosecutor must obtain the permission of the court to make a substantive amendment to the bill of information relies on La. C. Cr. P. art. 487, which provides, in part:

A. An indictment that charges an offense in accordance with the provisions of this Title shall not be invalid or insufficient because of any defect or imperfection in, or omission of, any matter of form only, or because of any miswriting, misspelling, or improper English, or because of the use of any sign, symbol, figure, or abbreviation, or because any similar defect, imperfection, omission, or uncertainty exists therein. The court may at any time cause the indictment to be amended in respect to any such formal defect, imperfection, omission, or uncertainty.

Before the trial begins the court may order an indictment amended with respect to a defect of substance. After the trial begins a mistrial shall be ordered on the ground of a defect of substance.

The first paragraph of Section A addresses defects of form, i.e., nonsubstantive defects, in the charging instrument and affords the district court authority to cause an amendment to correct such defects.